Wednesday, July 16, 2014
[…] We therefore recommend that Congress amend section 1030(a)(6) of the CFAA to address this shortcoming.

Enhancing Judicial Authority to Disrupt Botnets and other Malware

Under current law, two federal statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1345 & 2521, give the Attorney General the authority to bring civil suits against defendants who are engaged in or “about to” engage in wiretapping or the violation of specified fraud crimes. [1]   See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1345(a), 2521.  The court is then empowered to enjoin the violation, “or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought.”  18 U.S.C. § 1345(b); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2521.  Due process is ensured by the balancing test applied by the court to determine whether an injunction is appropriate and by the applicable Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.