Showing posts with label SEC. Show all posts
[…] Jrnl., Apr. 16, 2014, available at http://online.wsj.com/news/articles/SB20001424052702303887804579503653564597512?mg=reno64-wsj%26url=http%3A%2F%2Fonline.wsj.com%2Farticle%2FSB20001424052702303887804579503653564597512.html.

[4] See Jim Angel, On the Regulation of Investment Advisory Services: Where Do We Go from Here?, available at http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=1951991.

[5] Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 913, 124 Stat. 1376, 1824 (2010) (requiring analysis and rulemaking regarding fiduciary obligations of investment advisers and broker-dealers).

[6] See 15 U.S.C. 78o(b)(4) (stating that the Commission “shall . . . revoke the registration of any broker or dealer if it finds . . .[that such] revocation is in the public interest and that such broker or dealer” committed certain actions enumerated in the statute); 15 U.S.C. 80b-3(e) (stating that the Commission “shall . . . revoke the registration of any investment adviser if it finds . . .[that such] revocation is in the public interest and that such investment adviser” committed certain actions