Showing posts with label SEC. Show all posts
[…] [5] Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 913, 124 Stat. 1376, 1824 (2010) (requiring analysis and rulemaking regarding fiduciary obligations of investment advisers and broker-dealers).

[6] See 15 U.S.C. 78o(b)(4) (stating that the Commission “shall . . . revoke the registration of any broker or dealer if it finds . . .[that such] revocation is in the public interest and that such broker or dealer” committed certain actions enumerated in the statute); 15 U.S.C. 80b-3(e) (stating that the Commission “shall . . . revoke the registration of any investment adviser if it finds . . .[that such] revocation is in the public interest and that such investment adviser” committed certain actions enumerated in the statute).

Friday, May 2, 2014

SEC CHARGES RETIREMENT PLAN ADMINISTRATOR WITH DEFRAUDING INVESTORS WITH IRA ACCOUNTS

FROM:  SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION